The house chart

Poker hands ranking chart: all ten hands in order, with the odds

These are the poker hand rankings in full: the ten poker hands in order, the odds of making each one, and the kicker rules that settle the arguments. Learn the ranking once and every showdown reads itself.

Published Last reviewed Read 9 min
A royal flush in spades fanned out on green felt beside a stack of chips (AI-generated image)
The one hand nothing beats AI-generated image
AI
1
Royal Flush A, K, Q, J, 10 - all one suit. The unbeatable hand.
1 in 649,740
2
Straight Flush Five in a row, one suit. Ace can play low (A-2-3-4-5).
1 in 72,193
3
Four of a Kind All four cards of one rank, plus any fifth card.
1 in 4,165
4
Full House Three of a kind plus a pair. "Jacks full of fours."
1 in 694
5
Flush Any five cards of one suit, not in sequence.
1 in 509
6
Straight Five in a row, suits mixed. Ace plays high or low.
1 in 255
7
Three of a Kind Three cards of one rank. "A set" when made with a pocket pair.
1 in 47
8
Two Pair Two different pairs plus a kicker.
1 in 21
9
One Pair Two cards of one rank. Wins more pots than it should.
1 in 2.4
10
High Card No combination at all. The ace-high bluff-catcher.
1 in 2

These poker hand rankings list every hand in order of strength. Odds are for a random five-card deal; in Hold'em you build the best five from seven cards, so made hands arrive more often - but the poker hands in order never change.

Table note

Most players can recite the ladder - the real skill is spotting it at the table without hesitation.

Line-art illustration of hands fanning and dealing playing cards

How the poker hands ranking chart works

The poker hand rankings are not arbitrary; the chart is rarity, written down. A flush beats a straight because five cards of one suit are harder to make than five in a row. Four of a kind beats a full house for the same reason. Once you see the poker hands in order as a rarity chart, you stop memorising and start understanding - and the numbers on the odds desk begin to make intuitive sense.

Two details trip up newer players. First, the ace works both ends of the ladder: it is the high card in A-K-Q-J-10 (broadway) and the low card in 5-4-3-2-A (the wheel), but it cannot wrap around the middle - Q-K-A-2-3 is nothing. Second, there is no ranking among suits. A spade flush does not outrank a heart flush; if two flushes meet, the highest card in each decides it.

Showdown note

Most arguments start after the ranking list ends: when two made hands match, the side cards finish the comparison.

Line-art of two hands revealing their poker hands at a showdown

Kickers: how identical hands get settled

Most showdown arguments are kicker arguments. When two players hold the same made hand, the unused cards - the kickers - break the tie, compared one at a time from the top. A pair of tens with an ace kicker beats a pair of tens with a king. Two pair goes pair by pair: aces and sixes beats kings and queens because the top pair is compared first. Only when all five cards match in rank does the pot split.

In Hold'em this cuts both ways. Your hand is always the best five of your two hole cards plus the five community cards, which means the board can kick for you - or replace your kicker entirely. If the board reads A-A-K-K-Q and you hold a jack, you are "playing the board", and so is everyone else who cannot beat it. Reading these spots quickly is a skill of its own, and the Showdown Trainer exists precisely to drill it.

How ties are settled

SituationWhat decides it
Pair vs pairThe higher pair; if equal, kickers from the top down
Two pair vs two pairTop pair first, then the second pair, then the kicker
Straight vs straightThe higher top card of the run; suits never matter
Flush vs flushHighest card, then the next, down all five
Full house vs full houseThe three-of-a-kind part first, then the pair
Identical five cardsThe pot splits; suits never break a tie

What the odds mean at the table

The right-hand column above quotes the chance of being dealt each hand in five random cards. That is the clean mathematical baseline, and it explains the ladder - but at a Hold'em table you see seven cards by the river, so everything arrives more often. You will flop a set roughly once every nine times you see a flop with a pocket pair, and a flush draw completes by the river about 35 percent of the time. Those working numbers live in the outs and equity guide, and the habit of using them is built in the Odds Trainer.

The practical lesson from the rarity table is about expectations. Full houses are once-an-evening hands, not once-an-hour hands. One pair and high card together account for over ninety percent of five-card deals - which is why so much of real poker is small pots, thin values and well-timed folds rather than parades of monsters. Players who internalise this stop overpaying to chase the top of the ladder, and start winning the unglamorous middle of it. Good starting-hand discipline is where that begins.

How many ways each hand can be made

The ladder is a count. Deal five cards from a 52-card deck and there are 2,598,960 possible hands; every rung of the chart is simply a smaller slice of that number. The second table counts the Hold'em version, where the best five are picked from seven cards and the pool grows to 133,784,560 combinations. Watch the bottom rows swap places: with seven cards, one pair turns up more often than high card, and two pair jumps from about 5% to nearly a quarter of all finished hands.

Hand5-card handsShare of 5 cardsBest 5 of 7 cardsShare of 7 cards
Royal flush40.00015%4,3240.0032%
Straight flush360.0014%37,2600.028%
Four of a kind6240.024%224,8480.168%
Full house3,7440.144%3,473,1842.60%
Flush5,1080.197%4,047,6443.03%
Straight10,2000.392%6,180,0204.62%
Three of a kind54,9122.11%6,461,6204.83%
Two pair123,5524.75%31,433,40023.5%
One pair1,098,24042.3%58,627,80043.8%
High card1,302,54050.1%23,294,46017.4%

One oddity sits in that seven-card column: flushes are made more often than full houses, yet the flush still ranks lower. The order was fixed for five-card games long before Hold'em, and nobody rewrote it. It does not change a single decision, but it wins a surprising number of bar arguments.

Does it beat it? The pairings people ask about

Flush vs straightThe flush wins, every time.
Full house vs flushThe full house wins.
Straight vs three of a kindThe straight wins.
Two pair vs a higher single pairTwo pair wins: 3-3-2-2 beats A-A.
Wheel vs six-high straight6-5-4-3-2 wins; the wheel is the lowest straight.
Spade flush vs heart flushNeither by suit: the highest cards decide.

When the order changes: other games

The chart above holds for Hold'em, Omaha, Seven-Card Stud and Jacks or Better. A handful of games bend it, and they are worth knowing before you sit down at one of them.

  • Three Card Poker. With three cards, a straight is harder to make than a flush, so the house table ranks straight above flush, and three of a kind above both.
  • Short Deck (6+ Hold'em). The twos to fives are removed, which makes flushes scarcer: a flush beats a full house, and A-6-7-8-9 plays as the lowest straight. Some rooms also rank three of a kind above a straight.
  • Lowball. The ladder runs upside down on purpose. In ace-to-five the best hand is 5-4-3-2-A; in deuce-to-seven it is 7-5-4-3-2 and straights and flushes count against you.
  • Hi-Lo split games. Omaha Hi-Lo and Stud Hi-Lo award half the pot to the best high hand and half to the best qualifying low of eight or better - the full rules are on the Omaha page.

Quick check: which hand wins?

Five showdowns, one tap each. The answers explain themselves, and the full drill lives in the showdown trainer.

Prefer paper? The printable hand rankings sheet puts the whole chart, the counts and the tie rules on one A4 page.

Learn the ten poker hands in order as a reflex

Nobody plays well while mentally scrolling a chart. The rankings need to live in your hands: see three hearts on the board and feel the flush possibility before you finish reading the ranks. That speed comes only from repetition. Run the Hand Trainer until the ten poker hands are automatic, then pressure-test yourself in the Showdown Trainer, where five-card boards come fast and the dealer's eye is the standard to beat. Ten minutes a day for a week is usually enough - after that, take a seat at the free Hold'em table and let the reflex earn its keep.

Questions from the rail

What is the strongest of all poker hands?

The royal flush: ace, king, queen, jack and ten, all one suit. It is the best possible straight flush and it cannot be beaten, only tied by another royal in a different suit - and in Texas Hold'em even that tie is impossible in a single hand.

Does a flush beat a straight?

Yes. A flush (five cards of one suit) beats any straight (five in a row, mixed suits). Flushes are rarer: about 1 in 509 five-card hands against 1 in 255 for a straight.

What wins if two players have the same pair?

The kickers decide. Compare the highest side card first, then the next, then the next. If all five cards match in rank, the pot splits - suits never break ties in standard poker.

Are poker hand rankings the same in every game?

In every high-hand game you are likely to play - Texas Hold'em, Omaha, Seven-Card Stud, five-card draw and Jacks or Better video poker - yes, this exact order applies. Lowball variants invert it on purpose.

What is the worst hand in poker?

As a finished five-card hand, 7-5-4-3-2 in mixed suits: the lowest high-card hand that is not a straight. As a Hold'em starting hand, 7-2 offsuit is the one players call the worst, because it cannot make a straight with both cards and its best pairs are weak.

What beats a full house?

Only three hands: four of a kind, a straight flush and a royal flush. Against another full house, the three-of-a-kind part decides first, so 9-9-9-2-2 beats 8-8-8-A-A.

Can a straight wrap around from king to two?

No. The ace plays high in A-K-Q-J-10 and low in 5-4-3-2-A, but it cannot sit in the middle: Q-K-A-2-3 is only ace high.

What is the fastest way to memorise the rankings?

Drill them. The free Hand Trainer quizzes you on rankings until they are reflex, and the Showdown Trainer makes you apply them to real boards under a clock.